Important Dates for 2020 Admission

Application deadline: Friday Mar 20, 2020 || Admission test: Saturday Mar 28, 2020, 9 am - 1:00 pm

 

Interview dates: Tuesday - Friday March 31 & April 1 - 3, 2020, 9 am - 5 pm || Admission Announcement: Friday April 10, 2020

Instructions on how to get to KMUTT Using Expressway: 1. Take the Expressway towards Dao Kanong. 2. Take the first exit (Suksawas Road) after crossing the Rama 9 Bridge. 3. Make a U-turn at the first red light. 4. Drive for about 500 meters and turn left at the first red light into Pracha-utid Road. 5. Keep going straight for about 2 km. You will see KMUTT main gate on your right. 6. Once entering KMUTT, make a right turn at the first rotary and follow the main road. The Library Center is on your right.

Paper-Based TOEFL (PBT) 

TOEFL stands for Test of English as a Second Language, and is published by Educational Testing Service (ETS). More than 6,000 institutions and agencies of higher learning in 110 countries rely on TOEFL scores to select students with the English skills needed to succeed academically. TOEFL comes in three versions, namely paper-based (PBT), computer-based (CBT), and Internet-based (iBT). PBT has become obsolete while CBT is slowly being phased out. However, in ChEPS we still rely on PBT since it's the most convenient to administer.

 

PBT consists of three sections, and the whole test is slighly over two hours long. All questions are multiple-choice based. The three sections are: Listening Comprehension, Structure and Written Expression (i.e. grammar), and Reading Comprehension. The highest possible of PBT is 677 while the lowest score is 300.

 

Sample Questions of PBT

Listening Comprehension: On the recording, you hear:

1. (woman) Excuse me, your car is blocking my driveway, and I need to go to the store.

(man) Oh, I'll move it right away.

(narrator) What will the man probably do?

(A) Drive the woman to the store.

(B) Move the woman's car. (C) Get his car out of the woman's way. 

(D) Park his car in the driveway. 

The answer is C. 

2. (woman) I've got a recipe for a garlic and hot pepper chicken dish. Want to try it tonight with a green salad?

(man) You know, my stomach's a little on edge; I'd prefer something bland.

(narrator) What does the man mean? 

(A) He agrees with the woman's choice. 

(B) He doesn't want spicy food. 

(C) He wants the salad to be fresh. 

(D) Garlic is his favorite flavor.

The answer is B. 

Structure and Written Expression:

1. Geysers have often been compared to volcanoes ______ they both emit hot liquids from below the Earth's surface. 

(A) due to 

(B) because. 

(C) in spite of 

(D) regardless of 

The answer is B. 

2. During the early period of ocean navigation, ______ any need for sophisticated instruments and techniques. 

(A) so that hardly 

(B) when there hardly was 

(C) hardly was 

(D) there was hardly 

The answer is D. 

3. ______ the Civil War, national trade unions were common in the United States. 

(A) Before they were 

(B) By the time of 

(C) It was 

(D) Because

The answer is B. 

4. Never before ______as accelerated as it is now, during the technological age. 

(A) historical change has been 

(B) has been historical change 

(C) has historical change been 

(D) historical has change been 

The answer is C. 

5. Inventor and entrepreneur, ______ for radar in 1935. 

(A) was the patent granted to Watson Watt 

(B) Watson Watt was granted a patent

(C) the patent that Watson Watt was granted 

(D) the patent granted to Watson Watt was 

The answer is B. 

6. Guppies are sometimes (A) call rainbow (B) fish (C) because of the males' (D) bright colors. 

The answer is A, which should be "called".

7.(A) Serving several (B) term in Congress, Shirley Chisholm became an (C) important United States (D) politician.

The answer is B, which should be "terms".

8. In nature, cats are (A) nocturnal animals; (B) that is, (C) its most active period of the day (D) is at night. 

The answer is C, which should be "their".

9. (A) Several computer models have been (B) able to succeed predict global (C) climatic changes well (D) in adavance of their occurrence. 

The answer is B, which should be "able to successfully ".

10. (A) Although their larvae (B) can take over a year to mature, (C) some varieties of adult mosquito live only a (D) little days. 

The answer is D, which should be "few".

 

Reading Comprehension:

The railroad was not the first institution to impose regularity on society, or to draw attention to the importance of precise timekeeping. For as long as merchants have set out their wares at daybreak and communal festivities have been celebrated, people have been in rough agreement with their neighbors as to the time of day. The value of this tradition is today more apparent than ever. Were it not for public acceptance of a single yardstick of time, social life would be unbearably chaotic: the massive daily transfers of goods, services, and information would proceed in fits and starts; the very fabric of modern society would begin to unravel. 

 

1. What is the main idea of the passage? 

(A) In modern society we must make more time for our neighbors.

(B) The traditions of society are timeless. 

(C) The accepted way of measuring time is essential for the smooth functioning of society. 

(D) Society judges people by the times at which they conduct certain activities. 

The answer is C. 

 

2. In line 3, the phrase "this tradition" refers to 

(A) the practice of starting the business day at dawn

(B) friendly relations between neighbors 

(C) the railroad's reliance on time schedules

(D) people's agreement on the measurement of time 

The answer is D. 

 

The flamingo is a beautiful water bird with long legs and a curving neck like a swan's. Most flamingos have deep red or flamed-colored feather with black quills. Some have pink or white feathers. The long legs and webbed feet are well suited for wading. The flamingo eats in a peculiar manner. It plunges its head underwater and sifts the mud with a fair hairlike "comb" along the edge of its bent bill. In this way, it strains out small shellfish and other animals. The bird nests on a mound of mud with a hollow on top to hold its single egg. Flamingos are timid and often live together in large colonies. The bird once lived in the southern United States, but plume hunters killed them faster than they could breed, and the flamingo no longer lives wild in the United States. 

3. The flamingo can eat shellfish and other animals because of its 

(A) curved neck 

(B) especially formed bill 

(C) long legs 

(D) brightly colored feathers 

The answer is B. 

 

4. In line 4, the phrase "strains out" is closest in meaning to 

(A) propels 

(B) exerts pressure on 

(C) separates

(D) rejects 

The answer is C. 

SAT

SAT doesn't really stand for anything. Yet, it's a test also published by Educational Testing Service (ETS) and used by most colleges in the US to help in the decision-making of admitting students into their undergraduate programs (along with GPA, transcript, recommendations, etc.). In some cases, the test is also used to award scholarships. The test is 3 hours and 45 minutes and consists of three sections, namely Critical Reading, Writing, and Math. Each section is scored from 200 to 800, which means that the lowest score you can get on the SAT is 600 and the highest score is 2400. 

 

Relax, when applying to ChEPS you won't be asked to take the whole test. Your English proficiency will be measured by our PBT. Instead, only the SAT Math will be administered which is further divided into 3 parts (two parts are 25 minutes long and one part is 20 minutes long). So the whole SAT Math is only one hour and 10 minutes long. The SAT Math will test you on your basic knowledge of algebra, algebra II, and geometry; in other words, just high-school math in general. No advanced topics such as calculus are included in the test. While most engineering students will find the SAT Math relatively easy, speed and accuracy are the keys to doing well on the test. The questions on our SAT Math will be in Thai so as to eliminate the English factor. Be sure to bring a scientific calculator with you on the test day.

 

Sample Questions of SAT Math

© 2019 by CHEMICAL ENGINEERING PRACTICE SCHOOL

 

126 Pracha-utid Road, Bangmod, Thoongkru, Bangkok 10140, Tel: 02-470-9611, 02-470-9616, Fax: 02-872-9118

  • Facebook Round
  • Twitter Round
  • YouTube - Black Circle
  • Google+ - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn Round